Get information about visit visa to Armenia!

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia is happy to inform you regarding your travel to Armenia. Here you will find information on how to obtain a visa, the application and the procedure, the costs and all the necessary steps.

Arrival to Armenia

Foreigners enter the territory of the Republic of Armenian through border-control points. For entry a foreigner must have valid passport, entry visa or a document of residency status unless Armenian laws or international agreements define no other procedure.

Minor foreigners may enter Armenia accompanied by parents, a parent or any other legal representative or if one arrives to his parents, a parent, other legal representative or an receiving organization.

If a foreigner arrives to Armenia without any valid identity document or visa or if he gets refusal to obtain Armenian visa he cannot enter the territory of the Republic of Armenia and must be returned to his country of origin or to the country he arrived to Armenia from unless the aim of arrival is to apply for asylum or refugee status.

Visa To Armenia- Types

Visitor visa – A visitor visa is issued when a foreigner intends to enter the Republic of Armenia for the purposes of tourism, visiting relatives or other persons, business, transportation and other professional interest, medical treatment or other short-term stay. Visitor visa is issued for a single entry or for multiple entries with validity of one year.

Official visa – for holders of Official or Service Passports

  • multiple entries visas for non-diplomatic employees of foreign diplomatic representations or international organizations and their families with validity of 3 years
  • single entry visa or multiple entries visa with validity of 1 year for foreign officials who arrive to Armenia upon invitation of Armenian authorities or foreign diplomatic representations or international organizations
  • single entry visa or multiple entries visa with validity of 1 year for members of official delegations holding ordinary passports

Diplomatic visa – for holders of diplomatic passports and for the persons with diplomatic status

  • multiple entries visas for employees of foreign diplomatic representations or international organizations and their families with validity of 3 years
  • single entry visa or multiple entries visa with validity of 1 year for members of official delegations, their families as well as other officials
  • single entry visa for 120 days if arriving to Armenia for non-official purposes

Transit visa – single entry visa or multiple entries visa with validity of 1 year with stay in Armenia for no more than 3 days and with possibility to extend maximum for 4 days

 

Invitations

List of countries nationals of which could apply for visitor visa with invitation only.

(the list of documents required for the invitation)

Armenian nationals who are citizens of those countries can obtain Armenian visa without invitation and upon arrival.

Invitations  can be submitted to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs by

a) juridical persons registered in Armenia

b) authorities of Armenia and diplomatic representations or international organizations or their representatives (physical persons submit invitation to the Passport and Visa Department of the Police)

Citizens of foreign countries for whom a visa-free regime is set can stay on the territory of the Republic of Armenia for no more than 180 days during one year if no other term is defined by the international agreements of the Republic of Armenia.

 

Important Notes

In border-control points only 3-day Transit visas and 21/120 days Visitor visas are issued.

Foreigners who can travel to Armenia only upon invitation cannot obtain Armenian visa upon arrival.

 

For more information about Visa to Armenia you may visit www.mfa.am/en/visa/